Zion's Harp, A Collection of Hymns and Songs for the Apostolic christian Church of America Translated from the German, published in 1943. Small, black hardback with gold lettering on cover. Cream colored end papers with flecks of gold- really pretty little book. One chip on the spine.
More here. 4.00
The Country Kitchen, by Della T. Lutes, Little, Brown, and Company, 1941 Hardback, really pretty red plaid cover with green label. This is a fun book and while others like it have been written since, it's really the first of its kind. Della wrote the story of her childhood growing up in a small farm family (she was an only child) in Michigan in the late 1800s. Her irascible but lovable father, her steady and patient mother, and numerous quirky relations make for a delightful read, and she also includes recipes from the farm cooking.
The Country Kitchen was based on Lutes' immensely popular columns in the Atlantic Monthly. It was first published to wide acclaim in 1936.
Lutes' work sold well because she combined recipes with a nostalgic look at nineteenth century rural Michigan society. Her characters were "country-folks." Finally, scattered throughout the text are wonderful examples of regional cuisine. It is this mixture of childhood memories from Jackson, Michigan and her family recipes that made this book so poignant as well as so popular in its day.
This hardback is in very good condition with some shelfwear, there is a dustjacket which shows slightly more signs of wear. 25.00
Green Grass of Wyoming by Mary O'hara- this is another book in the My Friend Flicka series, 1946 hardback, ex libra with expected markings and bumped corners, some soiling, stated first edition- 150.00
READER'S DIGEST 20TH ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY by READER'S DIGEST (Hardcover - 1941), hardback, reading copy only (spine missing), interesting to compare what Reader's Digest articles in 1941 looked like with articles today (the old ones are meatier, more complex sentences, and the new ones are shallow and appear to be written for the slow reading class by comparison).
1.00
The Short-Story (The Academy Classics) (Hardcover)~ W. Patterson Atkinson, published Allyn and Bacon (January 1, 1922) with Introduction and Notes. Definition and development of the short story, forms, the short-story as Narration, list of Representative short-stories, bibliography. There are also end notes with short biographies and portraits of each of the authors represented, biographies from the time when it was not yet popular to tear down famous figures.
Authors and Short stories: Washington Irving, Rip Van Winkle; Edgar Allan Poe, The Gold Bug and The Purloined Letter; Nathaniel Hawthorne, Howe's Masquerade and The birthmark; Francis Bret Harte, The Outcasts of Poker Flat; Robert Louis Stevenson, the Sire de Maldroit's Door and Markhelm; Rudyard Kipling, Wee Willie Winkle; Francis Richard Stockton: The Griffin and the Minor Canon (I love this story!
You can read it here); Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman, the Revolt of "Mother"; Henry Cuyler Bunner, Our Aromatic Uncle; William Sydney Porter, The Defeat of the City.
Written for high school students, this is a reading copy only- previous students have practiced writing their names in the book (mostly inside the cover, but not only there), and could be used for home-schooled high school students today.
2.00
Buffalo Coat, by Carol Ryrie Brink, who also wrote Caddie Woodlawn.
Carol Brink’s first adult novel, Buffalo Coat, has become a classic of Northwest literature. Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for two weeks on the New York Times best-seller list.
Three doctors came to opportunity (Moscow), Idaho, in the 1890s, drawn by the town-name’s promise. Willard Hawkins, vigorous, ruthless, and kind, came first; Constant Duval, a gentle, introspective Frenchman, hoped to master in a new country the weakness that had nearly destroyed him in the new world; and Hugh Allerton, cool and resolute, left England seeking independence and freedom. All attained their private objectives and financial success in the community, symbolized by owning a great buffalo coat to wear through the bitter winters.
And yet for these men there was irony in the name Opportunity, since the lives of each ended in tragedy.
This 1945 third printing, hardback published by MacMillan is a reading copy- there are plenty of good reads left in it, binding is frim, covers and spine complete worn at corners and edges, 3.00
Seeing Stars, written by W.B. White and illustrated by Ruth C. Williams, published in 1942, approximately 6 3/4" x 5 1/4" in size, very well worn, spine torn, edges splitting. This is a charmingly iillustrated little children's book on the constellations and planets. The constellations illustrations are deep blue on a cream background and are classically illustrated. Includes very helpful background information and directions for recognizing the constellation;- 1.00
Crusader Hymns and Hymn Stories, from the Billy Graham Team, mass market paperback, 1967, edited by Cliff Barrows, stories by Barrows and Billy Graham and the crusades teams. Includes stories for many hymns and the musical score and lyrics for them as well. Paperback, reading copy only, 1.00
Shakespere's Julius Caesar by William Hammond McDougal, who writes in the preface that this :
edition was prepared with an eye almost single to the student of average aptitude and interest—not the young genius nor even the eager plodder. Our Average Student has need and probable desire to know what " the Lupercal" was, but to make him follow the word, as if it were an anise bag, through topography into mythology and on into doubtful etymology, as one critic desires, would get him far afield from the play—and the play's the thing. His interest may be quickened and informed by his being told that "Havoc!", on the spectral lips, would mean " No quarter!" but it were a needless risk to stretch the tenuous thread of his attention to include, as another critic advises, a merely conjectural earlier meaning. On the whole, it seems best to leave any such supplementary matter to be edged in by the teacher, if a good chance offers. If it find lodgment in the Average Student's head, well and good; if not—possibly the better for any liking he may have, but probably has not, for the whole subject.
brown hardback with brown lettering, 1910 publishing date, binding is loose, corners bumped, good reading copy (
you can read the text online here)
1.00
Sans Famille by Hector Malot and Victor Francois & Jacob Greenberg (Hardcover - 1918), Allyn and Bacon, red with gilt lettering on spine, black on cover, and a few fleur de lis, french text- expected condition for a 1918 school text; 2.00
Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing, edited with notes by William Rolfe (headmaster, the High School in Cambridge, Massachusetts, published 1906 red hardcover, tightly bound, corners bumped, previous student's notes within- very nicely preserved, 2.00
Riverside Readers Fifth Reader, hardback
~ Wilhelmina Seegmiller, James Hixon Van Sickle (Authors), 1918 schoolbook, fair condition, 1.00
Outline of Knowledge Volume VII: Botany & Astronomy & Atoms, Molecules, and Electrons & Anthroplogy & Chemistry by James Richards (Hardcover - Jan 1, 1924), fair condition, 1.00
Japan: In History, Folk-Lore and Art, by William Elliot Griffis, from the Riverside Library for Young People, published in 1892, pages complete, intact, binding firm in this blue hardback with an intricate imprint of vines and leaves on the cover. Very rare in hardback with this publishing date- all the copies I could find were fifty dollars or more. However, we don't get a lot of publicity here, and this is an ex libra book with all the usual marks, attachments, and signs of popularity and use- 25.00
Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas : A Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from Its Origin Down to Shakespeare (blue hardback 1924), edited and compiled by Joseph Quincy Adams; acceptable condition, 5.00
An Elementary French Grammar for Colleges, High Schools, and Academies, by Prof. Jean Gustave Keetels, new edition edited by Prof. Hippolyte Dalmon, Charles E. Merrill Co., 1884, pencil marks on several pages, binding wiggles, pages soiled, brown hardback, 5.00
Scott's Lady of the Lake (Macmillan's Pocket Classics) by Walter Scott and Elizabeth A. Packard (Hardcover - 1905- I love these little pocket sized books that were printed for use in schools in the early 20th century. They have a charm all their own, they are well made, compact, and the covers are still bright and cheerfully colored. In this red hardback the lettering is faded on the cover, and there are marks within (it was a school book) but binding is good, pages are complete.
3.00
Timothy's Quest: a Story for Anybody, Young Or Old, Who Cares to Read It by Kate Douglas Wiggin (she also wrote Mother Carey's Chickens and Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm)- hardback, 1918, red, battered ex libra copy the spine has been taped, 2.00
Plain Tales from the Hills, Rudyard Kipling, green and gold hardback, gold is faded, published in 1937 by Spencer Press and Leonard Davidow wrote the preface matter. Hardback in firm condition- this was a well made edition.Spencer Press. Reading, 1937, special edition. Publishers series called Immortal Masterpieces of Literature. Includes 35 stories: Lispeth, False Dawn, Cupid's Arrows, Kidinapped, The Arrest of Lt. Golightly, The Three Musketeers, Pig, His Wedded Wife, Beyond the Pale and more. Nine illustrations plus a frontispiece of Lispeth. Two page introduction about Spence Press and the Classics by Leonard S. Davidow. Shows some expected signs of age, previous owner's name is in the cover- 5.00
Autobiography of Rev. James B. Finley or, Pioneer Life in the West (Hardcover)
~ James B. Finley (Author) Cranston and Stowe, possibly was rebound at some point- the blue hardback with red lines doesn't quite seem to me to fit the 1853 date or the older pages and typing within. 70.00
Milton's Comus, Lycidas, And Other Poems by John Milton, Address on Milton by Matthew Arnold, and notes by Andrew J. George. This is a 1906 reprint of the 1999 edition, a small, compact, schoolbook in red cloth over board covers, Corners are bumped, spine is tearing, there are some pencil markings (mostly inside front and back covers), and a small stain along inside hinge of front cover. The white lettering on the cover is bright and clear, the binding is good, pages complete, clean within, intact, sweet little book by MacMillan, part of their pocket schoolbooks series:
5.00
Green Fields and Running Brooks by James Whitcomb Riley Publisher: The Bowen-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1893. Green cloth with darker green cloth at top, gold lettering and design. Some edgewear and rubbing. Ends of spine and corners beginning to wear through, pages clean within, binding good, a few of the blank front end pages have a small tear at edge.
5.00
Richard Wagner: His Life and His Dramas; by W.J. Henderson, GP Putnam's sons, 1902. Henderson wrote a number of books about music at the turn of the 19th and 20 centuries. Of this one he says his purpose is 'to supply Wagner lovers with a single work which shall meet all their needs. The author has told the story of Wagner's life, explained his artistic aims, given teh history of each his great works, examined its literary sources, shown how Wagner utilised them, surveyed the musical plan of each drama, and set forth the meaning and purpose of its principal ideas. The work is not intended to be critical, but is designed t be expository. It aims to help the Wagner lover to a thorough knowledge and understanding of theman and his works."
tan book, ex libra copy with heavy signs of use. Reading copy only
3.50
GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK Intermediate Program (Hardcover), tenth printing of the 1947 edition, binding is firm, pages complete and intact, but cover has been bent, edges are rubbing through, so I would call it a reading copy:
4.00
For the Tough Times by Max Lucado, new condition, dustjacket, devotional gift book for somebody going through a hard time- 3.00
The Mailbox: The Idea Magazine for Teachers Aug./Sept. 1995, Intermediate- printable bulletin board and worksheet templates, game ideas, and more. Many things can be adapted for use in home-schools and Sunday Schools.
Name on cover, two or three lightly penciled comments next to activities, slight creasing from use (along spine, from opening and closing cover, and corner of back cover), some shelfwear. Clean within.
3.00
Alternatives to Worksheets: Grades K-4 (Paperback) Creative Teaching Press
~ Karen Bauer (Author), Rosa Drew (Author), Janet Bruno (Editor), Gary Mouri (Illustrator) - Creative and varied activities for students to use to reproduce and communicate what they've learned. The ideas are flexible enough to be used with a variety of topics, and Bauer and Drew offer helpful ideas on how to do that. Reproducible patterns are included.
Ideas include accordian books (uses suggested include for class books, to write out a step by step sequence for math or a science project report, a book report, timelines and more)http://www.blogger.com/post-edit.g?blogID=32021283&postID=7503646712548408487
Chains (like the kind you make for Christmas), using each link to write things like- a description of each member of the class (or family), life cycles in science, sequence of events or characters from a book, math facts learned, and more.
Also doorhangers, awards (which students can make for a favorite scientist, author, or book character), dioramas, venn diagrams, and more.
Ideas intended for public school use, can be adapted for use in your home-school or Sunday school classroom, or after school care.
Name and price tag on cover, some shelfewear, and corner of cover has small curl, pages complete, clean, and very good condition, binding firm.
7.00
Sequencing and Following Directions- creased cover, pages clean and tight, complete, resuable, reprintable m

asters in very good condition. 2.00
Polished Cornerstones by doorposts, spiral bound- 35.00 ppd, good condition
Amparo Por Perez Escrich (Hardcover)
~ Medora Ray and Ruth Bahret, 1922, American Book Company,
A Spanish language novel for intermediate Spanish students. The editors chose this, they say in the preface because of 'the extreme simplicity of the construction, the unusually practical vocabulary, and the idealistic spirit of the work.
It is suitable for the second year of a high school course or for a first year college class"
They say Perez Escrich was probably the most popular writer in Spain during his lifetime, but he is little known in America.
Writing of previous owner inside cover along with some penciled notes. Pages slightly soiled with age, binding firm. 3.00
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments; Or, The Thousand And One Nights. A New Edition. Translated And Arranged For Family Reading. no author stated (Hardcover - 1879)- brittle condition. 1.00
Herbert Hoover : Boy Engineer (Childhood of Famous Americans) by Mildred Houghton Comfort (Hardcover - 1965) ex libra, expected marks, attachments, and signs of use, 3.00
THE HIDDEN HARBOR MYSTERY HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES by Franklin W. Dixon (Hardcover 1956 Grosset and Dunlap reprint of the 1935 edition), hardback, sticker and inscription inside front cover, binding firm, pages intact, 3.00
Redwall, brian Jacques, paperback, 0441005489; good condition, 1.50
Elsie Dinsmore paperbacks published by Cumberland House. They are in very good condition, suitable for gift giving. I have:
Elsie's Girlhood, book 3; 5.00 postage paid
Elsie's Holidays at Roselands, book 2; 4.00
Elsie's Motherhood, book 5, 4.00
Elsie's Womanhood, book 4, 4.00
Take all four for 20.00 postage paid.
The Play-It Book, Days of Games for Children by Jean Hosford Fretwell (Hardcover - 1928) acceptable condition. 5.00
History Stories of Other Lands: Book III-The Beginnings (Hardcover)
by Arthur Guy Terry (Editor) 1915 acceptable condition/ a few small tears, binding feels loose, separating, corners and edges rubbing, threads showing. Even with imperfections, a vintage, collectible treasure, with 12 beautiful full color plates and numerous black and white illustrations.
15.00