Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Mary Margaret Books

Mary Margaret McBride Encyclopedia of Cooking - Complete 12 Volume Set (Hardcover)
by Mary Margaret ( London, Ann - Editor ) Mcbride (Author), Illustrated (Illustrator) 1958- these were my great-grandmother's, and I had intended on keeping them, but I need the shelf-space. Clean within, tight binding, light shelfwear, covers have some discoloration, tanning- insides are clean. I don't think she used them much (she went to a nursing home about five years after they were published).
100.00 postage paid.




















Saturday, November 07, 2009

What to look for in science books

The National Science Teacher's Association compiles a list of outstanding science books each year. Click on this link to see their titles from years past. The list for 2009 was out last March.

Here were their criteria for selection in 2001, and I think 2003:

The books that appear in this annotated bibliography selected as Outstanding Science Trade Books were published in [insert year]. They are intended primarily for kindergarten through twelfth grade. They were selected by members of a book review panel appointed by the National Science Teachers Association (NSTA) and assembled in cooperation with the Children’s Book Council (CBC). NSTA and CBC have cooperated on this bibliographic project since 1973.

The panel looks at both content and presentation. Selection is based generally on the following criteria:

The book has substantial science content;
Information is clear, accurate, and up to date;
Theories and facts are clearly distinguished;
Facts are not oversimplified to the point where the information is misleading;
Generalizations are supported by facts and significant facts are not omitted; and
Books are free of gender, ethnic, and socioeconomic bias.

The panel also uses rigorous selection guidelines relating to the presentation of material, including the following:
logical presentation and a clear sequence of ideas;
appropriate content level for the intended audience;
compatible text and illustrations;
illustrations that are accurate representations in size, color, and scale; appropriate trim size and format of the book for the subject and audience;
and well-organized layout that advances the text.
The panel also gives attention to the quality of binding, paper, reproduction, and the appropriateness of typeface.


As many of our readers know, we home educate using the methods of Charlotte Mason, which basically means that we provide a liberal arts education to our children from the beginning. Here are some of MIss Mason's criteria for science (some of these are direct quotes, others are paraphrases, but since all were taken from my personal notes, I wasn't as careful as I should have been about differentiating the two):

Science that does not communicate a sense of wonder and give a child something to admire has little educative value to children.

Science should be alive, quick with emotion, and communicated in literary language (that is, well written).

Science for children should not be merely utilitarian, as "The utility of scientific discoveries does not appeal to the best that is in us, though it makes pretty urgent and general appeal to our lower avidities. But the fault is not in science...- But in our presentation of it by means of facts and figures and demonstrations that mean no more to the general audience than the point demonstrated, never showing the wonder and magnificent reach of the law unfolded."

In case you are wondering, Charlotte Mason had trouble finding the sorts of science books she really wanted in her day, and I have only found it slightly easier in my day. It seems that as soon as I do find a current science book that communicates something of a sense of wonder and excitement, clothed in literary language, it goes out of print.

I can 'fix' a book that has gender, socioeconomic, or ethnic bias. In fact, it's ridiculously simple to scoff loudly and point it out, "Would you look at what Hillyer said about the aborigines? Just goes to show you that even well educated, intelligent people can be total idiots, doesn't it? Let that be a warning to us- as smart as he was, he was unable to distinguish between the truth and some truly horrific, bigoted, and noxious ideas because they were popular with the *other* smart people of his time. We'll have to watch ourselves, won't we?"

It's much harder to 'fix' a book that communicates scientific truths in hackneyed terms, with all the interest and excitement of an announcement that it's time to wash the dishes.

Charlotte Mason said she wanted somebody who would 'write for us about the true inwardness of wireless telegraphy, say, how truly it was a discovery, a revealing of that which was there and had been there all along, might make our hearts burn within us.' I want science books that leave my scholars on metaphorical tiptoe, eager to see what other scientific truths have been there, hidden, but still there, all along, just waiting for the right person to be able to winkle them out into the light and communicate them to the rest of us. I want science books that light the fire in the soul, if this is their bent, making them eager to be those truth-finders if they can.

So the key is, as in most topics, good books that make science come alive- give us a sense of wonder, excitement, and discovery.


We should feed the appetites of children "with the best we have in books and in all knowledge… we must put into their hands the sources which we must needs use for ourselves, the best books of the best writers."



Paraphrase of page 40, volume 6:
Our business is to give the children the great ideas of life, of religion, history, science; but it is the ideas we must give, clothed upon with facts as they occur…" Children "experience all the things they hear and read of; these enter into them and are their life; and thus it is that ideas feed the mind in the most literal sense of the word 'feed'".

Charlotte expected that a well-educated student would find the "scientific work of the day' more than slightly interesting.
In studying science, I want to give my children the tools that will make
it possible for them to read of the 'scientific work of their day' with
more than passing interest, and also with understanding and discernment.

What they are reading should be of literary quality, for the "mind
concerns itself only with thoughts, imaginations, reasoned arguments: it
declines to assimilate the facts unless in combination with its proper
pabulum." When presented with a "literary presentation," the mind can
embrace a wide "variety of subjects". This, and the following quote,
explains why simply teaching a list of facts such as the table of the
elements or taxonomy terms, while good things to know, is not enough:

The mind "is nourished upon ideas and absorbs facts only as these are
connected with the living ideas upon which they hang.

Science and nature study books we have for sale.


A Few Recommended Science Books:

Big Tracks, Little Tracks; Plenty of Fish; The Don't Throw It Out, Grow It Book of Houseplants, and plenty of others by Millicent Selsam

Magic Schoolbus
books

Famous Experiments and How to Repeat Them by Brent Filson. I reviewed it here.

Books by Wilson Gage (I reviewed two of them here and we have a couple for sale)

Wings in the Meadow

The Boy Scientist, by John Llewellyn

Building Blocks of the Universe by Asimov

These are just a few to get you started.=)




Tuesday, November 03, 2009

Zion's Harp, A Collection of Hymns and Songs for the Apostolic christian Church of America Translated from the German, published in 1943. Small, black hardback with gold lettering on cover. Cream colored end papers with flecks of gold- really pretty little book. One chip on the spine. More here. 4.00

The Country Kitchen, by Della T. Lutes, Little, Brown, and Company, 1941 Hardback, really pretty red plaid cover with green label. This is a fun book and while others like it have been written since, it's really the first of its kind. Della wrote the story of her childhood growing up in a small farm family (she was an only child) in Michigan in the late 1800s. Her irascible but lovable father, her steady and patient mother, and numerous quirky relations make for a delightful read, and she also includes recipes from the farm cooking.
The Country Kitchen was based on Lutes' immensely popular columns in the Atlantic Monthly. It was first published to wide acclaim in 1936.
Lutes' work sold well because she combined recipes with a nostalgic look at nineteenth century rural Michigan society. Her characters were "country-folks." Finally, scattered throughout the text are wonderful examples of regional cuisine. It is this mixture of childhood memories from Jackson, Michigan and her family recipes that made this book so poignant as well as so popular in its day.
This hardback is in very good condition with some shelfwear, there is a dustjacket which shows slightly more signs of wear. 25.00

Green Grass of Wyoming by Mary O'hara- this is another book in the My Friend Flicka series, 1946 hardback, ex libra with expected markings and bumped corners, some soiling, stated first edition- 150.00


READER'S DIGEST 20TH ANNIVERSARY ANTHOLOGY by READER'S DIGEST (Hardcover - 1941), hardback, reading copy only (spine missing), interesting to compare what Reader's Digest articles in 1941 looked like with articles today (the old ones are meatier, more complex sentences, and the new ones are shallow and appear to be written for the slow reading class by comparison).
1.00

The Short-Story (The Academy Classics) (Hardcover)~ W. Patterson Atkinson, published Allyn and Bacon (January 1, 1922) with Introduction and Notes. Definition and development of the short story, forms, the short-story as Narration, list of Representative short-stories, bibliography. There are also end notes with short biographies and portraits of each of the authors represented, biographies from the time when it was not yet popular to tear down famous figures.

Authors and Short stories: Washington Irving, Rip Van Winkle; Edgar Allan Poe, The Gold Bug and The Purloined Letter; Nathaniel Hawthorne, Howe's Masquerade and The birthmark; Francis Bret Harte, The Outcasts of Poker Flat; Robert Louis Stevenson, the Sire de Maldroit's Door and Markhelm; Rudyard Kipling, Wee Willie Winkle; Francis Richard Stockton: The Griffin and the Minor Canon (I love this story! You can read it here); Mary Eleanor Wilkins Freeman, the Revolt of "Mother"; Henry Cuyler Bunner, Our Aromatic Uncle; William Sydney Porter, The Defeat of the City.
Written for high school students, this is a reading copy only- previous students have practiced writing their names in the book (mostly inside the cover, but not only there), and could be used for home-schooled high school students today.

2.00

Buffalo Coat, by Carol Ryrie Brink, who also wrote Caddie Woodlawn.
Carol Brink’s first adult novel, Buffalo Coat, has become a classic of Northwest literature. Originally published in 1944, Buffalo Coat appeared for two weeks on the New York Times best-seller list.

Three doctors came to opportunity (Moscow), Idaho, in the 1890s, drawn by the town-name’s promise. Willard Hawkins, vigorous, ruthless, and kind, came first; Constant Duval, a gentle, introspective Frenchman, hoped to master in a new country the weakness that had nearly destroyed him in the new world; and Hugh Allerton, cool and resolute, left England seeking independence and freedom. All attained their private objectives and financial success in the community, symbolized by owning a great buffalo coat to wear through the bitter winters.

And yet for these men there was irony in the name Opportunity, since the lives of each ended in tragedy.

This 1945 third printing, hardback published by MacMillan is a reading copy- there are plenty of good reads left in it, binding is frim, covers and spine complete worn at corners and edges, 3.00

Seeing Stars, written by W.B. White and illustrated by Ruth C. Williams, published in 1942, approximately 6 3/4" x 5 1/4" in size, very well worn, spine torn, edges splitting. This is a charmingly iillustrated little children's book on the constellations and planets. The constellations illustrations are deep blue on a cream background and are classically illustrated. Includes very helpful background information and directions for recognizing the constellation;- 1.00

Crusader Hymns and Hymn Stories, from the Billy Graham Team, mass market paperback, 1967, edited by Cliff Barrows, stories by Barrows and Billy Graham and the crusades teams. Includes stories for many hymns and the musical score and lyrics for them as well. Paperback, reading copy only, 1.00

Shakespere's Julius Caesar by William Hammond McDougal, who writes in the preface that this :
edition was prepared with an eye almost single to the student of average aptitude and interest—not the young genius nor even the eager plodder. Our Average Student has need and probable desire to know what " the Lupercal" was, but to make him follow the word, as if it were an anise bag, through topography into mythology and on into doubtful etymology, as one critic desires, would get him far afield from the play—and the play's the thing. His interest may be quickened and informed by his being told that "Havoc!", on the spectral lips, would mean " No quarter!" but it were a needless risk to stretch the tenuous thread of his attention to include, as another critic advises, a merely conjectural earlier meaning. On the whole, it seems best to leave any such supplementary matter to be edged in by the teacher, if a good chance offers. If it find lodgment in the Average Student's head, well and good; if not—possibly the better for any liking he may have, but probably has not, for the whole subject.

brown hardback with brown lettering, 1910 publishing date, binding is loose, corners bumped, good reading copy (you can read the text online here)
1.00

Sans Famille by Hector Malot and Victor Francois & Jacob Greenberg (Hardcover - 1918), Allyn and Bacon, red with gilt lettering on spine, black on cover, and a few fleur de lis, french text- expected condition for a 1918 school text; 2.00

Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing, edited with notes by William Rolfe (headmaster, the High School in Cambridge, Massachusetts, published 1906 red hardcover, tightly bound, corners bumped, previous student's notes within- very nicely preserved, 2.00

Riverside Readers Fifth Reader, hardback
~ Wilhelmina Seegmiller, James Hixon Van Sickle (Authors), 1918 schoolbook, fair condition, 1.00

Outline of Knowledge Volume VII: Botany & Astronomy & Atoms, Molecules, and Electrons & Anthroplogy & Chemistry by James Richards (Hardcover - Jan 1, 1924), fair condition, 1.00

Japan: In History, Folk-Lore and Art, by William Elliot Griffis, from the Riverside Library for Young People, published in 1892, pages complete, intact, binding firm in this blue hardback with an intricate imprint of vines and leaves on the cover. Very rare in hardback with this publishing date- all the copies I could find were fifty dollars or more. However, we don't get a lot of publicity here, and this is an ex libra book with all the usual marks, attachments, and signs of popularity and use- 25.00

Chief Pre-Shakespearean Dramas : A Selection of Plays Illustrating the History of the English Drama from Its Origin Down to Shakespeare (blue hardback 1924), edited and compiled by Joseph Quincy Adams; acceptable condition, 5.00

An Elementary French Grammar for Colleges, High Schools, and Academies, by Prof. Jean Gustave Keetels, new edition edited by Prof. Hippolyte Dalmon, Charles E. Merrill Co., 1884, pencil marks on several pages, binding wiggles, pages soiled, brown hardback, 5.00

Scott's Lady of the Lake (Macmillan's Pocket Classics) by Walter Scott and Elizabeth A. Packard (Hardcover - 1905- I love these little pocket sized books that were printed for use in schools in the early 20th century. They have a charm all their own, they are well made, compact, and the covers are still bright and cheerfully colored. In this red hardback the lettering is faded on the cover, and there are marks within (it was a school book) but binding is good, pages are complete.
3.00

Timothy's Quest: a Story for Anybody, Young Or Old, Who Cares to Read It by Kate Douglas Wiggin (she also wrote Mother Carey's Chickens and Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm)- hardback, 1918, red, battered ex libra copy the spine has been taped, 2.00

Plain Tales from the Hills, Rudyard Kipling, green and gold hardback, gold is faded, published in 1937 by Spencer Press and Leonard Davidow wrote the preface matter. Hardback in firm condition- this was a well made edition.Spencer Press. Reading, 1937, special edition. Publishers series called Immortal Masterpieces of Literature. Includes 35 stories: Lispeth, False Dawn, Cupid's Arrows, Kidinapped, The Arrest of Lt. Golightly, The Three Musketeers, Pig, His Wedded Wife, Beyond the Pale and more. Nine illustrations plus a frontispiece of Lispeth. Two page introduction about Spence Press and the Classics by Leonard S. Davidow. Shows some expected signs of age, previous owner's name is in the cover- 5.00


Autobiography of Rev. James B. Finley or, Pioneer Life in the West (Hardcover)
~ James B. Finley (Author) Cranston and Stowe, possibly was rebound at some point- the blue hardback with red lines doesn't quite seem to me to fit the 1853 date or the older pages and typing within. 70.00


Milton's Comus, Lycidas, And Other Poems by John Milton, Address on Milton by Matthew Arnold, and notes by Andrew J. George. This is a 1906 reprint of the 1999 edition, a small, compact, schoolbook in red cloth over board covers, Corners are bumped, spine is tearing, there are some pencil markings (mostly inside front and back covers), and a small stain along inside hinge of front cover. The white lettering on the cover is bright and clear, the binding is good, pages complete, clean within, intact, sweet little book by MacMillan, part of their pocket schoolbooks series:
5.00

Green Fields and Running Brooks by James Whitcomb Riley Publisher: The Bowen-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1893. Green cloth with darker green cloth at top, gold lettering and design. Some edgewear and rubbing. Ends of spine and corners beginning to wear through, pages clean within, binding good, a few of the blank front end pages have a small tear at edge.
5.00

Richard Wagner: His Life and His Dramas; by W.J. Henderson, GP Putnam's sons, 1902. Henderson wrote a number of books about music at the turn of the 19th and 20 centuries. Of this one he says his purpose is 'to supply Wagner lovers with a single work which shall meet all their needs. The author has told the story of Wagner's life, explained his artistic aims, given teh history of each his great works, examined its literary sources, shown how Wagner utilised them, surveyed the musical plan of each drama, and set forth the meaning and purpose of its principal ideas. The work is not intended to be critical, but is designed t be expository. It aims to help the Wagner lover to a thorough knowledge and understanding of theman and his works."
tan book, ex libra copy with heavy signs of use. Reading copy only
3.50

GIRL SCOUT HANDBOOK Intermediate Program (Hardcover), tenth printing of the 1947 edition, binding is firm, pages complete and intact, but cover has been bent, edges are rubbing through, so I would call it a reading copy:
4.00

For the Tough Times by Max Lucado, new condition, dustjacket, devotional gift book for somebody going through a hard time- 3.00


The Mailbox: The Idea Magazine for Teachers Aug./Sept. 1995
, Intermediate- printable bulletin board and worksheet templates, game ideas, and more. Many things can be adapted for use in home-schools and Sunday Schools.
Name on cover, two or three lightly penciled comments next to activities, slight creasing from use (along spine, from opening and closing cover, and corner of back cover), some shelfwear. Clean within.
3.00

Alternatives to Worksheets: Grades K-4 (Paperback) Creative Teaching Press
~ Karen Bauer (Author), Rosa Drew (Author), Janet Bruno (Editor), Gary Mouri (Illustrator) - Creative and varied activities for students to use to reproduce and communicate what they've learned. The ideas are flexible enough to be used with a variety of topics, and Bauer and Drew offer helpful ideas on how to do that. Reproducible patterns are included.
Ideas include accordian books (uses suggested include for class books, to write out a step by step sequence for math or a science project report, a book report, timelines and more)http://www.blogger.com/post-edit.g?blogID=32021283&postID=7503646712548408487
Chains (like the kind you make for Christmas), using each link to write things like- a description of each member of the class (or family), life cycles in science, sequence of events or characters from a book, math facts learned, and more.
Also doorhangers, awards (which students can make for a favorite scientist, author, or book character), dioramas, venn diagrams, and more.
Ideas intended for public school use, can be adapted for use in your home-school or Sunday school classroom, or after school care.
Name and price tag on cover, some shelfewear, and corner of cover has small curl, pages complete, clean, and very good condition, binding firm.
7.00

Sequencing and Following Directions- creased cover, pages clean and tight, complete, resuable, reprintable mBoldasters in very good condition. 2.00

Polished Cornerstones by doorposts, spiral bound- 35.00 ppd, good condition

Amparo Por Perez Escrich (Hardcover)
~ Medora Ray and Ruth Bahret, 1922, American Book Company,

A Spanish language novel for intermediate Spanish students. The editors chose this, they say in the preface because of 'the extreme simplicity of the construction, the unusually practical vocabulary, and the idealistic spirit of the work.
It is suitable for the second year of a high school course or for a first year college class"

They say Perez Escrich was probably the most popular writer in Spain during his lifetime, but he is little known in America.

Writing of previous owner inside cover along with some penciled notes. Pages slightly soiled with age, binding firm. 3.00

The Arabian Nights' Entertainments; Or, The Thousand And One Nights. A New Edition. Translated And Arranged For Family Reading. no author stated (Hardcover - 1879)- brittle condition. 1.00

Herbert Hoover : Boy Engineer (Childhood of Famous Americans) by Mildred Houghton Comfort (Hardcover - 1965) ex libra, expected marks, attachments, and signs of use, 3.00

THE HIDDEN HARBOR MYSTERY HARDY BOYS MYSTERY STORIES by Franklin W. Dixon (Hardcover 1956 Grosset and Dunlap reprint of the 1935 edition), hardback, sticker and inscription inside front cover, binding firm, pages intact, 3.00


Redwall, brian Jacques, paperback, 0441005489; good condition, 1.50

Elsie Dinsmore paperbacks published by Cumberland House. They are in very good condition, suitable for gift giving. I have:
Elsie's Girlhood, book 3; 5.00 postage paid
Elsie's Holidays at Roselands, book 2; 4.00
Elsie's Motherhood, book 5, 4.00
Elsie's Womanhood, book 4, 4.00

Take all four for 20.00 postage paid.

The Play-It Book, Days of Games for Children by Jean Hosford Fretwell (Hardcover - 1928) acceptable condition. 5.00

History Stories of Other Lands: Book III-The Beginnings (Hardcover)
by Arthur Guy Terry (Editor) 1915 acceptable condition/ a few small tears, binding feels loose, separating, corners and edges rubbing, threads showing. Even with imperfections, a vintage, collectible treasure, with 12 beautiful full color plates and numerous black and white illustrations.
15.00

Friday, October 30, 2009

Open the Door and See All the People, Clyde Robert Bulla

Clyde Robert Bulla is a great writer for children who are in that difficult not quite ready for a chapter book but bored with easy readers stage. Mostly Clyde Robert Bulla wrote excellent historical fiction, although he did write some science titles and general fiction as well. His stories are particularly appealing to boys, although of course, many girls like his works, too.

A favorite of ours is Viking Adventure, published in the 1950s. There is a paperback edition republished around 2000. Sword in the Tree is an exciting early chapter book set in the days of King Arthur and I believe it is still in print in a paperback version.

I also am very fond of his autobiography for children, A Grain of Wheat, a Writer Begins. It's a great book for encouraging budding young writers. It's also a good story for youngsters who do not see themselves as writers, as the themes here apply to anybody who could benefit from seeing how nurturing a talent when one is young could blossom into something else.

His writing is simple enough for a reader still struggling with fluency, but there is something strong and evocative about the way he communicates place and feeling in a few sparse words. His works are deceptively simple, but they are the books of a wordsmith dedicated to his craft:

He spent a great deal of time preparing to write a story. To identify with his characters, Bulla carefully researched the people, time, place and cultural background of his protagonist. In doing so, he acquired a vivid, concrete picture of the setting in which the character lived and conveyed those mental images in words.

Bulla also maintained his longstanding interest in music and even collaborated on songs for children with Lois Lenski. Among some of his more ambitious works are those that converted stage operas into simple narratives for children as a way to introduce them to the standard operas: Stories of Favorite Operas, Stories of Wagner's Niebelung Operas, and Stories of Gilbert and Sullivan Operas.

Bulla's admirers generally laud his simple style and his ability to marry poetic sense to his prose. As a poet might, Bulla selects words and images that convey both feeling and meaning. For instance, about a house Bulla wrote "No one lived there now. The windows were broken, and weeds grew in the yard." Whatever his critics say, Bulla remains popular among children, and we can safely say that they are his most important critics.


Open the Door and See All the People
is one of his books that is not so much a 'boy's book.' A widowed mother and her two daughters lose their country home in a fire.

"Jo Ann woke up first. The bedroom was hot and smoky. She woke Mama, and Mamma got Teeney out of bed.
They climbed out the window. The roof was on fire from one end to the other. They stood in the wet grass and watched the house burn.
Jim and Martha Toller lived on the hill a mile away. Jim was up late, giving medicine to a sick cow. He saw the fire, and he and Martha came down in their car.
"Didn't you save anything?" asked Martha.
"I've got my girls, " said Mamma, and she hugged them both.


After a few days of considering their options, Mama tells the girls that perhaps this is time they 'opened the doors to see all the people,' that is, leave the farm and the country and go to live in the big city to see how other people live.

They sell what they can, and take the bus to the city where Mama has an old school friend. Her friend helps the mother to get a job and finds them a hosue to rent. They settle in and learn new things about the city.

With a few words and sentences Bulla we easily see JoAnn as the responsible older sister, trying to be a second mother and a help and support to her mother, and Teeney as the somewhat stubborn, bit of a stinker younger child. Teeney has lost her doll in the fire and is very angry and distressed about it, but JoAnn has forbidden her to worry their mother about it. One night Teeney ends up talking in her sleep about it, and her mother learns of her need.

They learn of a service group in the neighborhood that provides free toys for children to use (it's like a lending library), and eventually all three of them get a doll- even the mother.=)

This title is a hardback, library bound, from 1972. Binding is firm and tight, pages are clean, usual marks and attachments. 2.00




We also have several Childhood of Famous American books with subjects of particular interest to boys.


Other Doll Books
Sandman's Stories of Drusilla Doll






The Most Wonderful Doll in the World
by Phyllis McGinley (the Pulitzer Prize winning poet)

Scholastic (1992), Paperback, 61 pages
Dulcy is never quite satisfied with things as they are, and when she loses her doll Angela she is inconsolable. She tells her parents there never, ever was or could be another doll like Angela. As time goes by, the memory of Angela grows and becomes much greater than the real doll and one day she finds the lost doll and realizes "She didn't even have patent leather shoes with heels or a purse with a handkerchief..." She learns to be content with what she has hence forth.

1.00






You may also enjoy Jenny's handcrafted collectible miniature dolls.


25.00 Jester doll







20.00ppd for doll at far left:







20.00 ppd for yellow 'fairy' doll wearing a yellow rose skirt (not pictured)





Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Business and Economics

No matter what your trade, there will be times you need to be a competent salesperson- whether you're pitching your need for a raise, bidding on a job, promoting your business, or trying to winsomely persuade somebody to your point of view. These books help develop those skills.

The 33 Ruthless Rules of Local Advertising (Paperback) by Michael Corbett
ISBN-10: 096673839X
Publisher: SummitView Publishing, Inc.; 2nd edition (January 1, 1999)
199 pages
Highly recommended by numerous small business owners-
Previous owner's name inside front cover, some underlining and marginal notes (made by a keen and competent salesman), binding good, pages firmly intact, complete,
(see the Amazon reviews!)
5.00








------------------------------------
Steps to the Top (motivational series) by Zig Ziglar ISBN 0882894609
hardback with dustjacket, jacket is a bit rough around the edges, book is in excellent condition, clean, crisp pages, unmarked except for a stamp inside front cover.

3.00
(see the Amazon reviews)








----------------------------------

Teach Your Child Free Enterprise! by Dr. W.S. McBirnie (Pamphlet - 1965), published by Voice of Americanism, stapled, glossy cover, firm, tight, 4.00 with FREE SHIPPING!!







------------------------------------------------
How to Win Friends and Influence People by Dale Carnegie, 110th printing, hardback with dustjacket, dustjacke shows signs of use, page edges have a few finger marks, tight binding, clean within, pages still crisp. "Six ways to make people like you; twelve ways to win people to your way of thinking; nine ways to change people without giving offense or arousing resentment; and many more topics.."
I remember in high school one boy in my high school youth group, Kenny, had no friends and was extremely unpopular, the classic nerd at the very bottom of the pecking order. He read this book and really put it into practice, and, I kid you not, within a year was well liked by everybody and no longer the butt of every cruel joke. We all thought the transformation was amazing, and he said it was because of this book.

8.00
SOLD!!!




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Do What You Love, The Money Will Follow, Marsha Sinetar, paperback ISBN 0440501601, Blurb on back says: ' a step by step guide to finding the work that expresses and fulfills your needs, talents, and passions." Marsha Sinetar is an organizational psychologist, mediator, and writer.
complete, intact, paperback in standard used condition (basically, it's a used paperback, but not any signs of use worse than amost other used paperbacks)
2.00








---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From Idea to Marketplace, by Thomas R. Lampe, 0929923448
paperback, cover has been taped with clear tape, creased, soiled, corner is torn.

Have you ever wondered how to take a good idea and turn it into a profitable product or concept? This easy-to-understand guide shows you how with indispensable advice on developing, protecting, and selling your money-making ideas and inventions.
Whather you're an inventor, songwriter, author, or just someone with a good idea, this book is a must...."
2.00







----------------------------------------------------------

God Owns My Business, Tam Anderson, founder of U.S. Plastics
Blurb from review at Amazon:
They said it couldn't be done, but formally and legally, business owner Stanley Tam made God the owner of his business. To say that his business has met with success thanks to this decision would be a significant understatement - Stanley Tam's businesses are large and profitable, giving well over a million dollars annually.

But this is more than a book about a successful businessman. It is the chronicle of how an average man can, with God's guidance and a willing heart, succeed in any endeavor.

And another Amazon customer, Billy Bilton, writes:
This book challenges business leaders, as well as local church leaders to truly place God first. Too often, as business and ministry leaders, we tend to focus on our own personal agendas. This book shares the heart of a man who sincerely desires to place God first in every arena of his life. Mr. Tam's life is not broken into such divisions as business, personal and religious. His life illustrates a true integration of every aspect of being coming together under the Lordship of Christ. This book should be read by anyone who desires to live out the will of God in their life.
Nearly new condition, a few pages creased at the corner from improper packing- 2.50








-------------------------------------------------------------------
A Banker's Secret, Marc Eisenson. How to save money and prepay your mortgage. See Amazon reviews. 4.00







----------------------------------------------------------

You Can Do Personal Work by Otis Gatewood, 1951 hardback with dj, binding tight, pages clean, jacket shows signs of use, a book on Christian evangelism. 10.00







-------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Childhood of Famous Americans!

SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE sale SALE

All of these are ex library. All of them belonged to a school library and were given to a public library, so they are well read. The school kept their cards and pockets inside the front cover and the library kept theirs in back, so the schools cards and pockets have been pulled out and the library's added to the back, meaning both inside covers are a mess, either because of current or former library attachments. Most of them have been reinforced with tape on corners and spine. They are good, sturdy, reading copies, very popular for their nostalgia value. My 70 year old mother remembers going to the library to check these all out, and I remember reading them from the same library over a quarter of a century later .

These copies are not pretty, but the text is what we all remember.

The CPSIA forbids these books to be sold for the use of children 12 and under, and, as you can see from our regular prices, we certainly don't intend these vintage old books to be put in the hands of impressionable young children who might eat them. We suggest you collect them for yourself as a reminder of a more sensible time when patriotism wasn't a silly word and the government wasn't a completely silly exercise in regulating away non-existent hazards that even a senile nanny couldn't have imagined.

Read them aloud to your family, or give them to your pets for chew toys. On no account should you give these books to children 12 or under. They might accidentally learn something about how character development begins in childhood, as they see how the child is father to the man, (and mother to the woman).


Louisa Alcott, Girl of Old Boston, by Jean Wagoner Brown, illustrated by Sandra James. Ex library, blue and red cover, corners reinforced with tape, so is spine, edgewear/ rubbing all around edges.
Binding is firm and tight, pages are clean within, intact, white; inside covers the library cards have been pulled out, leaving glue and paper residue. Date on copyright page is 1949. $20.00






-------------------------------------------------------

Knute Rockne, Young Athlete, by Guernsey Van Riper, Jr. 1952 Blue and red cover, taped corners and spine, significant edgewear/rubbing, illustrated by Paul Laune.
Soiled within, text is still in good reading condition, pages are intact. $22.00






-----------------------------------------------------------------

Abe Lincoln, Frontier boy, by Augusta Stevenson, blue and red cover, taped all over, binding is firm, pages are soiled, some have tiny tears at top or bottom edge, but the book is intact, complete, solid reading copy, 25.00, ON SALE for 5.00






-----------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Revere, Boy of Old Boston, blue and red cover, taped corners, spine, inside covers have envelopes, stickers, and peeled paper where envelopes were removed, pages are complete, intact, binding has slight wiggle. This isn't a pretty copy, but it's very serviceable, and after all, it's the text that takes you back to those days of yore. 25.00, but ON SALE for $5.00






------------------------------------------------------------------

Amelia Earhart, Kansas Girl by Jane Moore Howe, orange hardback, ex libra, expected marks, attachments, and signs of use. Corners are not taped, spine is faded and frayed at edges, inside covers full of stickers, envelopes and remains of previous library attachments, binding is very tight, firm, pages clean, this version includes the glossary and questions in the back: 32.00, but ON SALE!!! 12.00






---------------------------------

Amelia Earhart, Kansas Girl, a Childhood of Famous Americans in the brown hardback with pictorial cover, glossary and questions in back, 1961, this one in very good condition. 40.00, BUT ON SALE!! 15.00






---------------------------------------------

Will Rogers, young cowboy, by Guernsey Van Riper, Jr. illustrated by Paul Laune, blue and red hardback, ex library, taped all around, heavy marks, attachments, and signs of use. Binding tight, pages intact, text clean, very readable, servicable, but not pretty copy. 25.00, BUT on SALE!! 5.00






-------------------------------------------------------------

Molly Pitcher, Girl Patriot, Blue and red hardback, 1952 LOC number, library notation says acquired in '79, binding is tight, firm, pages are intact, very servicable. Not pretty- cover reinforced with tape by library, inside envelopes removed, leaving remains of papers, some blue stains, sturdy reading copy. 33.20 BUT ON SALE!! $13.20






------------------------------------------------------------

Kate Douglas Wiggin, The Little Schoolteacher, Miriam E. Mason- this is the orange cover with the glossary and questions in the back, published 1962, cover and inside cover show wear (especially inside), but the pages themselves are clean, complete, white, and the binding is firm. One section of pages is loose, but could be repaired. 29.00 on SALE!! $10.00








---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dolly Madison, Quaker Girl, blue and red hardback, by Helen A. Monsell, taped at corners, edges frayed, binding good, pages intact, complete, clean within, inside front cover library cards removed, 1952; 25.00 ON SALE!! 5.00






---------------------------------------------------------------

Mary Todd Lincoln, Girl of the Bluegrass, Katharine E. Wilkie, orange hardback with questions and glossary in back, ex libra, binding has slight wiggle, inside front cover badly damaged by library stickers and attachments being removed, pages tanning, book complete, text clean, cover is NOT taped. 39.00 ON SALE 9.00






------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sam Houston, Boy Chieftain, by Augusta Stevenson, blue and red cover, reinforced with tape on edges, corners, and spine, binding is good, pages clean, complete, intact, inside front covers- see description at top of page. 1953 25.00 BUT ON SALE FOR ONLY $5.00






------------------------------------------------------------------------

Peter Stuyvesant, boy with wooden shoes by Mabel Cleland Widdemer, 1950, blue and red cover, taped at corners and top and bottom of spine, significant shelfwear, binding good, pages clean, intact, complete. 30.00 BUT ON SALE!!!10.00







-------------------------------------------------------------------

Buffalo Bill, boy of the plains, 1948 (very battered condition), 20.00, but ON SALE for 5.00






---------------------------------------------------------------


Henry Ford, boy with Ideas (orange hardback), 25.00, SALE!! 5.00






----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COFA BOOKS TO BE LISTED (IF YOU JUST CAN'T WAIT, EMAIL US AND ASK=))


Martha Washington, girl of old Virginia

Young Stonewall, Tom Jackson

George Carver, Boy Scientist

Aleck Bell, Ingenious Boy

Kit Carson, boy Trapper

Andy Jackson, boy soldier

Jane Addams, little Lame Girl

Robert E. Lee

Friday, October 09, 2009

Making Frosting: Vintage Recipes from a Vintage Book

One of the nice things about vintage cookbooks is that they come from the days when people made more things from scratch, rather than relying on so many multi-ingredient, costly, convenience foods. Frostings, for instance:

Plain Confectioner's Frosting
2 cups confectioners (or 10X) sugar (this is powdered sugar)
2 Tablespoons soft butter or margarine
1 teaspoon vanilla or almond extract
about 2 Tablespoons of boiling water, hot milk, hot cream, or fruit juice

combine sugar, butter, and vanilla in a bowl, add liquid, a little at a time, beating well with fork or spoon (I would use an electric beater) between additions. Use only enough liquid for good spreading consistency.

Variations:

Glossy Chocolate Frosting: Add 1 1/2 ounces unsweetened chocolate melted over hot water, or 1/3 cup cocoa, sifted in with the sugar.

Lemon: Substitute lemon juice for 1 Tablespoon of the water. Add 1/2 teaspoon grated lemon rind.

Butter Frosting

1/4 cup butter of margarine
2 cups sifted confectiner's sugar
1/8 teaspoon salt
3 T. cream
1 t. vanilla

Cream butter until soft. Slwly stir in 1 cup sugar and the salt. Add additional sugar alternately with cream, beating thoroughly after each addition until creamy and smooth. Beat in vanilla. Additional cream may be added to give frosting spreading consistency.

Makes frosting to cover top and sides of two 8 inch layer cakes or 2 dozen cupcakes.

Variations:
Almond Butter Frosting; Omit vanilla in master recipe. Add 1 t. almond flavoring.

Apricot: omit cream. Add 1/4 cup cooked apricot pulp and 1 teaspoon lemon juice.

These are just a few of the frosting recipes in this book- there are dozens of others, including fondant, petit-four frostings, boiled frostings, and more.

You can buy this cookbook here, it's part of a set called Mary Margaret McBride's Encylopedia of Cooking

Other vintage cookbooks:


Uncle Ben's The Magic of Rice- a staple bound booklet from 1969, 3.00







--------------
Flower Cookery by Mary MacNicol, 1972, paperback, cooking with flowers
Listed by popular name of the flower, each section has an opening quote from literature featuring the flower. There are recipes as well as stories and folklore, and information on the plant. 5.00







---------------------------------

300 Ways to Serve Eggs From Appetizers to Zabaglione - #10 of the Culinary Arts Institute series [cook book] (Paperback - 1940) 15.00







--------------------------------------------
The Cookie Book (Culinary Arts Institute)... 250 Cookie and Small Cake Recipes by Frances Troy Northcross and Director, C.A.I. Ruth Berolzheimer (Paperback - 1941)
3.00








-------------------------------------------
250 Ways of Serving Potatoes (You Eat Them Every Day...Now You Can Enjoy Them in Delicious Variety) Number 13 in the Culinary Arts Institute set, paperback, stapled, 1941, 5.00







-------------------------------------------

The Pooh Get-Well Book
~ Recipes and Activities to Help You Recover from Wheezles and Sneezles inspired by the four Pooh books; 1973
5.00







------------------------------------------

Cooking with Honey
Recipes for Salads, meats, breads, vegetables, candy, beverages and desserts by Hazel Dunaway Berto, 1972, 5.00







------------------------------------------
GAME COOKERY: How to Prepare and Cook Game Animals, Birds, and Fish. by E. N. & Edith Sturdivant, 1967, reprinted 1969 taped cover, paperback. Fair condition. 5.00






------------------------------------------

Poetry

English Poems by Edward Chauncey and Paul Baldwin Binding good, 1908. hardback, pages complete, intact, some pencil marks, cover faded, discolored, pages slightly yellowed at edges, shelf-wear- 20.00






---------------------------------------------------


Lyric Poems (Hardback), selected by Coralie Howard, woodcuts by Mel Fowler, published 1968 by Franklin Watts; hb, ex libra, corners bumped, rubbing, binding firm, pages clean expected mars and attachments. Another poetry anthology. 3.00

Every anthology is so different, so unique, as variable as fingerprints. Even when the same poems are in two different anthologies, unless they are simply arranged by poet, it's like comparing two different flower arrangements by two different people. They may have the same flowers, but the arrangements vary and one is not a substitute for the other.

"Poetry," says the foreword, "is a pattern of words that recreates an emotion. In lyric poetry the emotion is even more direct and intense... Because in these poems so much is condensed in a few lines, it is necessary to read them carefully. To get the most from a poem, read it aloud, and most important, read it again and again."


How do you melt a poem? You choose a good one, and you hold it in your mouth, heart, and mind- slowly suck all the goodness from it, taste it, be alive to what you are tasting. How do you know a good one? You consider the judgment of those who have been eating poetry longer than you, and you taste a thousand poems, slowly, deliberately, stopping to think about what you are tasting. Take your time.

A Vision

"I saw eternity the other night,
Like a great ring of pure and endless light,
All calm, as it was bright;
And round beneath it, Time in hours, days, years,
Driven by the spheres
Like a vast shadow mov'd; in which the world
And all her train were hurl'd."










--------------------------------------------------------------------
The man who sang the sillies; [poems]
by John Ciardi (Author), Edward Gorey (illustrator) hardback with jacket in plastic, ex libra with expected marks and attachments - nonsense poems by a scholar who translated Dante- these are not cloying, but have a bit of a bite. 10.00









----------------------------------------------------


City Ballads by Will Carleton, blue hardback with gilt lettering and gilt trimmed illustrations on cover. 1885 Carleton was a Michigan poet who lived from 1845-1912. He wrote sentimental verses about farm life, mostly, but this volume reflects his life in Chicago and Brooklyn.








Copy is battered, split, pages loose- 2.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Away We Go!: 100 Poems for the Very Young (Hardcover)
by Catherine Schaefer McEwen (Author), Barbara Cooney (Illustrator) (Cooney did Miss Rumphius, Oxcart Man, and others)- hb, ex libra, very soiled, binding sturdy and firm, pages complete, intact, illustrations are black and white, nice early poetry book- 2.00







-----------------------------------------------


The Childrens' Hour, Volume 5: Best Loved Poems, 5.00








------------------------------------------------

Child's Calendar Beautiful , (we've also posted most of this book at The Common Room. Read more about it here): I found an extra copy at the library, but it's badly battered, reading copy only- 2.50








------------------------------------------------

All the Silver Pennies (School & Library Binding)
by Blanche Jennings Thompson (Author) , poetry anthology, All the Silver Pennies (School & Library Binding)
ex libra with expected marks and attachments, good condition, firm binding, jacket in mylar cover. 5.00









---------------------------------------------------------------------
Dryden, paperback by Dell in The Laurel Poetry Series, introduction and notes by Reuben A. Brower, editor, Richard Wilbur, cover has a tear and a crease, it's a 1962 paperback, so it has expected signs of age and use, but it's a good reading copy- small, fits in a backpack or purse, pages are attached
1.50










----------------------------------------------------------------------

Tumblin Creek Tales, Southern Folklore In Humorous Verse, dj, hb, good condition, autographed by 'Pek' 10.00






-------------------------------------------------------


The Poetry Book, various volumes, by Miriam Blanton Huber, Herbert Bruner and Charles Madison Curry, illustrated (in what looks like woodcuts) by Charles Madison Curry, 1926. This was a series, one for each grade, in grades 2-9. More about these books here.
5.00